Privacy statement Kind & Co

Privacy statement

We are aware that you put your trust in us. We consider it therefore our responsibility to protect your privacy. This page describes the type of personal data we process, why we do so and how we handle it.

Our privacy policy adheres to the Algemene Verordering Gegevensbescherming (AVG, in English speaking countries known as the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR) and applies to all Kind & Co services. By using our services you enter into an agreement with us, through which you confirm that you are aware of this privacy statement and agree with its content. Our staff members handle your personal details with care and confidentiality.

For which purpose do we collect and process personal details?

Kind & Co respects the privacy of parents (guardians/caregivers), children and staff members and solely processes data that is necessary to offer daycare. We do not use your personal data for any other purposes. The data is stored on servers secured by us or by a third party, with who we have entered into a data processing agreement.

Services and operations

When you register for one of our services we ask a few of your personal data. This data is used to confirm our connection with you, to communicate with you, to provide daycare and to follow the development of your child. We also need certain personal details for invoicing and direct debits, as well as for the Tax Authorities (Belastingdienst) to determine childcare allowance.

Communciation

When you send us an email or any other type of message, it is possible that we may keep your message(s). Sometimes we may ask you for personal details that are relevant to a particular situation. This ensures we can answer your questions, to meet your requests, or to act when necessary in a certain situation.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to analyse how users browse the site. We use this information to determine what interests you, so that we can align our services to your interests.

Sharing details with third parties

Your details will not be shared with third parties unless there are legal reasons, an urgent or significant reason, or when you have given us permission to do so. For example, we share details with the Tax Authorities (Belastingdienst) for the purpose of childcare allowance and for purposes of inspection to the local health authority (GGD). It is also possible that details are shared with the municipality, the school, or a caregiver.

Right to access and and change your personal data 

The AVG ensures you have the right to view your data and to change them at any time. At your request we will inform you of the personal data we possess of you, how we retrieved this data and why we process it. We will also mention to which third parties your details have been provided.

If your details are not correct or complete, we will change this at your request. If we have information that, in your opinion, we do not need, then we will delete those details, unless these details are required for our services or if there is legal ground to keep them.

Kind & Co will respond within the statutory period of 4 weeks to your request to view or delete your details.

Data retention

Kind & Co does not keep data any longer than necessary and uses the data retention period conform the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. For fiscal data the legal period of 7 years is used. All other data is retained for a period of 2 years after ending an agreement.

Questions and feedback

We regularly review our way of working and update this privacy statement when necessary. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this, please get in touch via Kind & Co, Kroonslag 2, 3991 TW Houten  tel. 030 695 84 69, privacy@kmnkindenco.nl.

If despite all the measures undertaken you are of the opinion that we have not carefully handled your personal data, you can file a complaint with the Complaints Handler Kind & Co, Postbus 250 3430 AG  Nieuwegein tel. (030) 695 84 69, Email: klacht@kmnkindenco.nl

If we have not handled your complaint properly, you can contact the Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl , tel.0900-2001201